tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post114111134794249293..comments2024-01-07T05:28:45.522-08:00Comments on Thmazing's Thutopia: Oscar wisdom frothingTh.http://www.blogger.com/profile/16460795570237872290noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141264791557070932006-03-01T17:59:00.000-08:002006-03-01T17:59:00.000-08:00.What do you mean "maybe"?We miss you two as much ....<BR/><BR/>What do you mean "maybe"?<BR/><BR/>We miss you two as much as anyone in Utah and somehow blogging makes the whole staying-in-touch thing easier.Th.https://www.blogger.com/profile/16460795570237872290noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141262538465594022006-03-01T17:22:00.000-08:002006-03-01T17:22:00.000-08:00P.S. Sorry my post was so long...maybe I should cr...P.S. Sorry my post was so long...maybe I should create my own blog one day...Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141262484209809142006-03-01T17:21:00.000-08:002006-03-01T17:21:00.000-08:00OK. Here are my lists. I had my husband (Lady's br...OK. Here are my lists. I had my husband (Lady's brother)look over my favorites and he agreed on the top 4. He couldn't choose #5.<BR/><BR/><B>Top 5 most enjoyed movies of 2005 </B> (pretty much in order, though it was hard to compare some because they are different genres)<BR/> <BR/>1. Batman Begins<BR/>2. Cinderella man<BR/>3. Harry Potter <BR/>4. Serenity (though I thought this could have been better, it had to stay because I love FireFly and the concept...it was still good)<BR/>5. Star Wars<BR/><BR/><B>Other movies I REALLY enjoyed but just missed my top 5 list:</B><BR/><BR/>1. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory<BR/>2.The greatest game ever played <I>(like cinderella man, I was very shocked since I don't care for golf either...great cinematography and good story)</I><BR/>3. The Island<BR/>4. The brother's grimm<BR/> <BR/><BR/><B> Movies that I surprisingly liked but didn't make the first two cuts:</B><BR/><BR/>1. The Interpreter<BR/>2. Bewitched<BR/>3. Aeon Flux<BR/>4. Sahara (Not great, but entertaining nonetheless)<BR/><BR/><B>Movies that were disappointing: </B><BR/><BR/>1. Hitchiker's guide to the galaxy<BR/>2. Mr. and Mrs.Smith<BR/>3. War of the Worlds<BR/>4. Fantastic Four<BR/><BR/><B>Movies I wouldn't mind seeing but may or may not get around to seeing: </B><BR/><BR/>1. Kung Fu Hustle<BR/>2. Capote<BR/>3. Good Night and Good Luck<BR/>4. Pride and Prejudice<BR/>5. Walk the LIne<BR/><BR/><B>Movies I could care less to see: </B><BR/>1. King Kong<BR/>2. Brokeback MountainAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141198121516744472006-02-28T23:28:00.000-08:002006-02-28T23:28:00.000-08:00.Curious:What else makes the cut?.<BR/><BR/>Curious:<BR/><BR/>What else makes the cut?Th.https://www.blogger.com/profile/16460795570237872290noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141173753571229392006-02-28T16:42:00.000-08:002006-02-28T16:42:00.000-08:00I agree with daltongirl. I wasn't super intereste...I agree with daltongirl. I wasn't super interested in seeing Cinderella Man, but we see almost any decent movie in the dollar theaters. I thought it was incredibly well done. I am not a boxing fan, but I even found that to be quite interesting. When I left the theater it was in my top 5 of '05 and never dropped (and we watch A LOT of movies). Heck, I might even put it in my top 3.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141165518500758232006-02-28T14:25:00.000-08:002006-02-28T14:25:00.000-08:00I saw one of these movies: Harry Potter. I guess I...I saw one of these movies: Harry Potter. I guess I live too far away from the cheap theater since I had a house built...stupidramblingshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01649216604316148039noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141140794884971442006-02-28T07:33:00.000-08:002006-02-28T07:33:00.000-08:00.Part of my problem is I find it difficult to get ....<BR/><BR/>Part of my problem is I find it difficult to get excited or to retain excitement. Films fall down the list all the time, but moving films up takes extraordinary effort.<BR/><BR/>Let me roll up my sleeves....Th.https://www.blogger.com/profile/16460795570237872290noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141138835668932412006-02-28T07:00:00.000-08:002006-02-28T07:00:00.000-08:00You would be redeemed if Brokeback were on your 2 ...You would be redeemed if Brokeback were on your 2 list.B.G. Christensenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01604354633985676126noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15224520.post-1141138239409151562006-02-28T06:50:00.000-08:002006-02-28T06:50:00.000-08:00I beg you to reconsider about Cinderella Man. We w...I beg you to reconsider about Cinderella Man. We watched it (edited) on the recommendation of a trusted friend, and loved it very much. The girls hid their eyes during much of the boxing, since we all hate it, but the story was quite good. The kids learned much about the depression, and about maintaining integrity during difficult times. Also Russell Crowe is fabulous.<BR/><BR/>Corpse Bride, in my opinion, was not worth seeing. My gut feeling is that you will enjoy it, because we differ in some tastes. But if you've seen Nightmare Before Christmas, you've pretty much seen this. Not quite as much annoying singing, but enough to make me wonder why I was still sitting in the theater.daltongirlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16307904950109679631noreply@blogger.com